Part Adhesion to build plate


#1

I have print the 4 pegs with no problem, but when I try to print the tower off the SD card, it will not print. The 4 corner print just fine and sticks to the build plate, but after that the rest adheres to the vat. Any help will be appreciated .
I am new to this printer, just got it Tuesday.
Bob - Reno NV


#2

Sorry to hear your issue, here is a survey we use to help us get as much info as we can from user so that we could provide best solution. Even if you might have provide some info already, please answer the question for the completeness.

support question:

Room temperature (best to be >25C):

What type of resin:

Build plate type: (Standard 1-piece / easy to level)

Vat: (Silicon vat / FEP vat)

What type Vat: (Peopoly Original vat, Recoated Peopoly vat, custom vat made by user)

Leveling measurement:

A, B, C, D (example 10.9mm)

Firmware version:

System Setting is default per Peopoly recommendation? (Yes/No)

Laser Power:

Z-reset position:

PM Motor Speed:

Z Follow Speed:

Software used to slice?

If using Asura,what version and profiles

If using Cura, what version and Profiles:

Infill %:


#3

Room Temperature = 22 C. I am using the Peopoly Heater
What type Resin: Peopoly Professional Clear & White
Build Plate: Easy to Level
Vat: FEP
What type Vat: Peopoly Original
Leveling measurement: A=10.74 B=10.77. C=10.72. D=10.72
Firmware version: SLA-125. V1.18
System Setting is default per Peopoly recommendation? Yes
Laser Power: 58
Z-reset position: Leveled at 1815 then set to 1816
PM Motor Speed: 10
Z Follow Speed: 2
Software used to slice: CURA 3.6.0. ( MAC )
Infill %: 70

I have only printed the 4 leveling pegs that worked great. Then the Eiffel Tower on the factory SD card. It printed the 4 corner on the build plate just fine but the rest was printed on the floor of the Vat.


#4

usually PM motor speed at 10 would work fine on FEP, but since it still seems too much, try lower it to 8
also, how big is the print? some pictures would help


#5

Will try 8 today and see how it does. I will advise. The part I am printing is the Sample part on Moai SD card. P1030933


#6

P1030932

same problem


#7

P1030931


#8

the print might be too big for FEP to print directly, scale the model down, about 50%
if the 4 corner can be printed perfectly then there shouldn’t be any problem with the Moai
some tips for FEP vat :http://wiki.peopoly.net/doku.php?id=moai:fep


#9

All my problems were solved with support of the part to print.

Thanks for the help.
Bob _ Reno, MV