Frustating Asura 2.2 Calibration process not working

#1

For the past couple of days I have been trying to do the new calibration process for Asura 2.2 but it just seems like I am wasting resin.

I have table below of the settings and measurements:

X-Direction TRUE First Print Diff Calibration File Confirmation Print
Xval -61 -62.24 1.24 -61.62 -62.68
Xval -51 -52 1 -51.5 -51.16
Xval -41 -41.83 0.83 -41.415 -41.87
Xval -31 -31.77 0.77 -31.385 -31.55
Xval -21 -21.43 0.43 -21.215 -21.3
Xval -11 -11.26 0.26 -11.13 -11.21
Xval 11 11.17 -0.17 11.085 11.18
Xval 21 21.36 -0.36 21.18 21.32
Xval 31 31.53 -0.53 31.265 31.39
Xval 41 41.73 -0.73 41.365 41.67
Xval 51 51.94 -0.94 51.47 51.92
Xval 61 62.13 -1.13 61.565 62.11
Y-Direction
Yval -61 -60.39 -0.61 -60.70 -58.63
Yval -51 -50.48 -0.52 -50.74 -49.21
Yval -41 -40.48 -0.52 -40.74 -39.59
Yval -31 -30.64 -0.36 -30.82 -30.25
Yval -21 -20.83 -0.17 -20.92 -20.78
Yval -11 -10.88 -0.12 -10.94 -10.92
Yval 11 10.91 0.09 10.96 10.94
Yval 21 20.56 0.44 20.78 20.36
Yval 31 30.73 0.27 30.87 30.56
Yval 41 40.58 0.42 40.79 40.28
Yval 51 50.46 0.54 50.73 49.59
Yval 61 60.29 0.71 60.65 59.06

(any numbers that are 3 decimal palce I rounded to 2, I also wrote 1 decimal place numbers as 2 decimal place if that matters)
As you can see, from the confirmation print, the X value seems to have changed marginally, while the Y value seems to have doubled up.

I already wasted loads of resin, not realising I needed to set firmware settings back to 900, 900. My firmware settings are all stock now, but these are the results I have, I don’t know where to go next!

0 Likes

#2
  1. Make sure you’re orienting the X and Y directions correctly on the build plate.
  2. Make sure you reset your firmware X and Y values to 900
  3. Make sure you are using the formula New = (True+(Measured-True)/2) to make your new calibration file.

I did the new distortion calibration a few days ago and it worked well.

0 Likes

#3

I have just checked all those things and they were all correct.

What I didn’t check was if I am an idiot or not and unfortunately I am!

I was editing the 2.11 file and then updated to 2.2 and copied the file across but every time I edited the file it was in the 2.11 folder. I am not just actually checking my calibration file and will update when the remaining 40 layers finish!

0 Likes

#4

ok, it seemed like it wasn’t entirely me. I measured the file, the X seemed to be okish but the Y it seemed to put all out of wack:

X-Direction TRUE First Print Calibration File Confirmation Print
Xval -61 -62.24 -61.62 -60.66
Xval -51 -52 -51.5 -50.84
Xval -41 -41.83 -41.415 -40.97
Xval -31 -31.77 -31.385 -31.84
Xval -21 -21.43 -21.215 -21.16
Xval -11 -11.26 -11.13 -11.03
Xval 11 11.17 11.085 11
Xval 21 21.36 21.18 21.08
Xval 31 31.53 31.265 31.08
Xval 41 41.73 41.365 41.08
Xval 51 51.94 51.47 51.06
Xval 61 62.13 61.565 61.14
Y-Direction
Yval -61 -60.39 -60.70 -62.94
Yval -51 -50.48 -50.74 -52.33
Yval -41 -40.48 -40.74 -41.99
Yval -31 -30.64 -30.82 -31.53
Yval -21 -20.83 -20.92 -21.39
Yval -11 -10.88 -10.94 -11
Yval 11 10.91 10.96 11.02
Yval 21 20.56 20.78 21.4
Yval 31 30.73 30.87 31.28
Yval 41 40.58 40.79 41.54
Yval 51 50.46 50.73 51.94
Yval 61 60.29 60.65 62.54

I have attempted to make a guess at what I think it is doing an put a new value in to compensate, but I am just guestimating really. Attached is a picture of the Asura screen too to make sure I have the correct orientation.

If this print doesn’t work, I will have to just follow a ticklist of what to do, or just keep estimating numbers until it is close enough…

0 Likes

#5

You could try putting the v2 file’s Y values back into your custom file and see if they get you any closer in that direction. At least you wouldn’t be guesstimating.

0 Likes

#6

Ok, so I ended up just starting again and going through the calibration. Some of the figures were still out and confusingly when you change one lower down it seems to affect more along the line. Or that’s how it appeared to me, anyway, here are my final results!

X-Direction TRUE First Print Calibration File Confirmation Print True diff
Xval -61 -61.85 -61.43 -61 0
Xval -51 -51.78 -51.39 -50.98 -0.02
Xval -41 -41.74 -41.37 -40.97 -0.03
Xval -31 -31.69 -31.35 -30.97 -0.03
Xval -21 -21.56 -21.28 -20.96 -0.04
Xval -11 -11.24 -11.12 -10.99 -0.01
Xval 11 11.22 11.11 10.98 -0.02
Xval 21 21.9 21.24 20.97 -0.03
Xval 31 31.67 31.34 31.01 0.01
Xval 41 41.86 41.43 41.01 0.01
Xval 51 52 51.50 51.02 0.02
Xval 61 62.29 61.65 61.05 0.05
Y-Direction
Yval -61 -62.23 -61.62 -60.95 -0.05
Yval -51 -51.69 -51.35 -50.99 -0.01
Yval -41 -41.39 -41.20 -41 0
Yval -31 -31.08 -31.04 -30.98 -0.02
Yval -21 -20.99 20.99 -20.93 -0.07
Yval -11 -10.9 -10.95 -10.97 -0.03
Yval 11 10.98 10.99 11 0
Yval 21 21.03 21.01 20.97 -0.03
Yval 31 31.03 31.02 31.02 0.02
Yval 41 41.13 41.07 41.01 0.01
Yval 51 51.37 51.19 51.02 0.02
Yval 61 61.86 61.43 61 0

Even settings the figure to the same number (setting the -11 one to -11 for example) didn’t seem to result in the same size as the first print. I also couldn’t seem to get the Y-21 any closer without messing more up. Considering the worst is 0.07 out and the most are under 0.03 I am quite happy.

Still an annoying process though. I did it so many times I have made a “resin saver” version of the print if anyone is interested.

1 Like

#7

hi Jackyboy, sorry about the issues you had with the calibration.

So what did you do differently the last time than before? It looks like you are using the half of the distance formula suggested. There are works to be further refine the process, that is for sure. We released this version as it at least can help users get close enough accuracy.

We would love to share the resin saver versions to other users

0 Likes

#8

The last time I just try again really. Started from scratch. Made sure that my settings were all default and then tried again. Some of the measurements seemed off so I adjusted only a couple to what I thought might work closer.

Only 2 or 3 weren’t the calculated method, but may have been a mistake on my measuring at first anyway. I would love to know how to dial it in even more, even though they are only slightly out I still know they are wrong :slight_smile:

I will upload the file tonight, I think I could make some improvements for other users to use it!

0 Likes

#9

Here is the resin saver, it worked well for me!

1 Like

#10

nice, please share to the Peopoly collection here on the thingiverse
https://thingiverse.com/groups/peopoly-moai/things

we are going to add more to the Asura about using custom data point. in short, you could use different target values and even more target values

1 Like

#11

Hello,

I am setting up to use Asura for the first time. I am at the point of creating my own calibration file and created an Excell spreadsheet to calculate for me. I have a question about the calibration file. The instructions say to save the file to a new one and replace the second set of numbers with my measured ones. This seams like it wont work because the measured numbers are a result of numbers that were in there to begin with. Wouldnt I just be “chasing myself”?

For instance lets say:

Xval -61 -60.6

I measure -61.26

I am supposed to replace the 60.6 with 61.13? -61 + (61.26-61)/2=61.13

This seems wrong. I think the original numbers should be:

Xval -61 -61 then take measurement and adjust the second number.

Here is why I ask. I have:

Xval -51 -50.57 and measure -51 (I should leave it alone at -50.57 and not put in -51)
That measured -51 is the result of the equation using -51 and -51.57 so if I change the -51.57 to my measure -51 it creates a chasing the number situation.

However if I start with -51 -51 then take a measurement and put it in the second spot it would be correct.

Does this make sense?

0 Likes

#12

It does make sense, but I think you might be slightly understanding what you have to do. You should really only ever have to:

Print>Measure>print>confirm.

I ended up printing loads because when I confirmed it still wasn’t correct. So I measured 51.14 but when I used 51.07 it still didn’t measure 51, so I kept tweaking. If it works for other people easily, I guess I just measured wrong to begin with.

But getting back on point, no you don’t keep updating the calibration file, that is now just the file you use.

0 Likes

#13

Thanks for the reply! Sorry if my description was unclear. I understand that I should just be:

Print>Measure>Print>confirm

What I was trying to say was if you do not start with say:
Xval -61 -61

Then:
Print>Measure>Print>confirm

You would be chasing if you started with:
Xval -61 -61.25

Because when you measure, your measured number is the result of an equasion including both numbers on in the file.

Look at this:
Xval -51.00 -51.25
I print and I measure -51.00
Putting -51.00 in the second spot doesn’t make sense because I already am measuring perfect.

0 Likes

#14

Aah I think I get what you mean, you print with no calibration file to begin with. Just select none.

So it’s print (no calibration file)>measure>update/create calibration file>print (with calibration file)>confirm

1 Like

#15

Ah ha! Now that makes sense! Thank you my friend :slight_smile:

2 Likes

#16

Hi, what am i doing wrong? After te calibration the mesurements increased almost 1 or 2 mm (for example: 12.1 to 13) these are the data

image

0 Likes

#17

Have you reset your printer firmware settings back to default? So calibration numbers on the printer are set to 900/900 again?

When exporting from Asura the first time did you make sure you didn’t use calibrations?

Then I would say just make sure your laser is as centred as possible and start again and just take your time. Print and then measure 3 times slowly to make sure you are measuring the right thing. That’s what eventually got me there

0 Likes

#18

Yes, perform all the steps correctly. The strange thing is that if I had made mistakes in those steps, they should still have decreased the measures and not increased.

0 Likes

#19

I’m having identical issues. I’ve tried and tried and had several others do my math for me also and the same results. Number have gone up after the calibration. I’ve just resulted to going back to no calibration and I’m back to being “okay” for quality, but there is no way I can do fitted parts ever.

0 Likes

#20

have you put two or three decimals in the values?

0 Likes