Bad Quality Printing

Attached below are my printing project files and actual project results. This problem has been persisted for a while now. Please share any advice if you have for this problem. Thank you guys!!

from the picture i’m assuming that :

  1. you are placing your model parallel to the build plate
  2. you haven’t clean the model well enough, or your ethanol/IPA bath is dirty
  3. 6.5% of shrinkage on the material after curing is warping your model

please fill in the survey below as well

Basics:
Room temperature (it is best that resin temperature is above 25C):
Build plate type: (Standard 1-piece / easy to level)
Vat: (Silicon vat / FEP vat)
The source of FEP film
Are you using default firmware setting? If no, answer next four question
Are you using a heater?
What type of resin:
What type Vat: (Peopoly Original vat, Recoated Peopoly vat, custom vat made by user)

Software
software used to generate support:
software used to export gcode
If using Asura, what is the version and profiles used:
Are you using default Asura support setting?
Support tip diameter size?

Asura Genral issues

  1. what version
  2. what OS
  3. Would you be able to provide us with an error log
  4. if you can opengl driver version

Moai Settings:
Firmware version:
System Setting is default per Peopoly recommendation? (Yes/No)
Z Motor Speed
PM Motor Speed
Laser Power
Z Reset Position
PM Reset Position
Z Follows
Z Initial Speed
PM Initial Speed
Other:
Leveling measurement:
A, B, C, D (example 10.9mm)

Any user customization?

Please help share followng pictures as they can provide very good info on finding solutions to your issues
System setting on Moai
Support settings in the software you use
Support arrangement in the software you use. (How support connectts to the object)

1 Like


Peopoly Professional UV resin Nex
Peopoly Original vat
Asura Version: 2.2.2
Tip size:1.00
Trunk size: 1.50
Branch size: 2.00
Head extend:3.00
z-offset: 8.00
bottom size: 2.20
base thickness: 1.50
density: 12.00
angle: 46
Cura Version: 3.5.1
Moai Version: SLA-125 V1.18
Z Motor Speed: 2
PM Motor Speed: 15
Laser Power: 56
Z Reset Position: 1877
PM Reset Position: 40
Z Follows: 2
Z Initial Speed: 2
PM Initial Speed: 10

here’s a few things i would recommend

  1. reduce the laser power and stir the resin in the vat + bottle to mix it better, how is your ring test came out?
  2. try to orient it more and try to have the back side of the model to face the build plate, you are having resin cupping inside the model
    3 .clean the print with fresh IPA/ethanol and clean them with a brush